Foundation Board of Directors
The activities, funds, and resources of the Foundation for Seminole State College are managed by a Board of Directors composed of dedicated business and civic leaders. These men and women serve the Foundation without compensation while contributing their considerable management and leadership skills to foster support for Seminole State.
Executive Committee
Kristy Moist
Chair
Michael Morgan
Vice Chair
Patty D'Alessandro
Immediate Past Chair
Pardeep Verdi
Development Committee Chair
Dan Donovan
Secretary
Samuel Nelson
Treasurer
Dr. Georgia Lorenz
President
Seminole State College
Dr. John Gyllin
Vice President, Resource & Economic Development;
Executive Director, Foundation for Seminole State College of Florida
John Good
District Board of Trustees Representative
Board Members
Trey Abshier
Central Florida Regional Hospital
Aly Benitez
J.P. Morgan Private Bank
Carralyce Buford
Label Hoarder
Larry Campbell
United Community
Dr. Evelyn Cardenas
Central Florida Auto Dealers Association Inc.
Maggie Chaffin
DLR Group
Melanie Cornell
HKS Architects, Inc.
Patricia D'Alessandro
Duke Energy
Immediate Past Chair
Jennifer David
Avant Healthcare
Dan Donovan
Universal Orlando
Jaquie Dua
The Compak Companies, LLC
John Good
Good Capital Management
District Board of Trustees Representative
Dominick Gundacker
PCL Construction Services
Dr. John Gyllin
Seminole State College
Executive Director
Catalina Hoyos-Nipe
Globiser, Inc.
Jennifer James
Florida Blue
Tricia Johnson
Seminole County Government
Dr. Georgia Lorenz
Seminole State College
Seminole State President
Sheryl Mays
Rise and Shine Consulting & Coaching Firm
Larry Meador
Evok Advertising
Kristy Moist
Scott's Heating & Air Conditioning
Chair
Michael Morgan
Comprehensive Energy Services, Inc.
Vice Chair
Josh Murdock
Orange County Library System
Grace Nasnas
Seminole State College
Faculty Representative
Samuel Nelson
Addition Financial
Treasurer
Benjamin Newman
Newman ADR
Nancy Nguyen
Dillard's
Oliver Pinnock
Astro Lithium
Keith Raymond
Truist Bank
Rebecca Rhoden
Lowndes Law
Kenneth Rosenfield
Rosenfield & Company, PLLC
Caitlin Sarafian
Orlando Health South Seminole Hospital
Tim Slattery
One Florida Bank
Nyea Sturman
Orlando Magic, Ltd.
Karen Sweat
.decimal
Robert Utsey
ZHA, Inc.
Pardeep Vedi
Self-Employed
Development Committee Chair
Jeff Villanueva
AdventHealth
Tom Wannen
HuntonBrady Architects
Gerry Weldon
First Lady of the College and Director Emeritus
2023-24 Board of Directors' Meeting Dates
All meetings of the Board of Directors are open to the public, as outlined by the state of Florida's Sunshine Law. Meeting dates are subject to change at the Board's discretion. An electronic copy of the agenda may be obtained by calling the Foundation at 407.708.4575.
- Finance Committee Meeting
- Tuesday, August 15, 2023
- Heathrow Campus, HEA-203
- 3:30 p.m.
- Executive Committee Meeting
- Tuesday, August 15, 2023
- Heathrow Campus, HEA-203
- 5:00 p.m.
- Board of Directors Meeting
- Tuesday, September 19, 2023
- Heathrow Campus, HEA-138
- 3:00 p.m.
- Finance Committee Meeting
- Tuesday, November 14, 2023
- Heathrow Campus, HEA-203
- 3:30 p.m.
- Executive Committee Meeting
- Tuesday, November 14, 2023
- Heathrow Campus, HEA-203
- 5:00 p.m.
- Board of Directors Meeting
- Tuesday, December 5, 2023
- Heathrow Campus, HEA-138
- 3:00 p.m.
- Finance Committee Meeting
- Tuesday, February 13, 2024
- Heathrow Campus, HEA-203
- 3:30 p.m.
- Executive Committee Meeting
- Tuesday, February 13, 2024
- Heathrow Campus, HEA-203
- 5:00 p.m.
- Board of Directors Meeting
- Tuesday, March 26, 2024
- Heathrow Campus, HEA-138
- 3:00 p.m.
- Finance Committee Meeting
- Tuesday, May 14, 2024
- Heathrow Campus, HEA-203
- 3:30 p.m.
- Executive Committee Meeting
- Tuesday, May 14, 2024
- Heathrow Campus, HEA-203
- 5:00 p.m.
- Board of Directors Meeting
- Tuesday, June 11, 2024
- Heathrow Campus, HEA-138
- 3:00 p.m.
For more information about Foundation Board meetings, email the Foundation or call at 407.708.4575
Director Emeritus
Director Emeritus is an honorary position conferred upon a member of the Foundation Board who has completed his or her term on the Board or who left in good standing, demonstrated leadership on the Board, contributed significantly to the development of the Foundation, provided meritorious service representing the Foundation in the community, and demonstrated a continuous commitment to increasing educational opportunities for local citizens. An individual may be nominated by a current or former member of the Board, community partner or Foundation staff member. A Director Emeritus may return to the Board of Directors as an active board member.
Currently Named Director Emeritus
- Brent Adamson
- Robert Baker
- Randy Berridge
- Stephen E. Cook
- S. Joseph Davis
- Carolyn Franz
- Stephen M. Glazier
- Tom Green
- Charles “Chick” Gregg
- Beth Hattaway
- Frank Ioppolo Jr.
- Dale S. Jones
- David J. Maxon
- Edwards “Mack” McReynolds
- Dr. E. Ann McGee
- Barbara Miller
- Raymond T. Milwee
- Paul Porter
- Billy Raley
- Dr. James Sawyer
- Dede Schaffner
- Rodney R. Smith
- Paul Snead Jr.
- Larry Stewart
- Ken Sylvester
- Dr. Earl S. Weldon
- Geraldine “Gerry” Weldon
Board of Directors Awards
The Foundation Board of Directors also recognizes members of the community who have generously supported the College and gone above and beyond to nurture the growth of Seminole State through the following awards:
Barbara Miller Chairperson's Award
Since 2006, the Foundation Board Chairman has selected a Board member to receive the annual Chairman’s Award. Selection is based on leadership service on the Foundation Board of Directors and donation of time, talent and treasure on behalf of Seminole State College.
In 2017, the Foundation Board of Directors voted to rename this prestigious award to the "Barbara A. Miller Chairperson's Award," in recognition of the many years of service Miller provided to the Foundation Board, the Central Florida Auto Dealers Association and the College. Miller was the first female chair of the Foundation Board and the first recipient of this award.
- 2023: Mr. Rob Rosen
- 2022: Mr. Pardeep Vedi
- 2021: Mr. Dan Donovan
- 2020: Dr. K. Kay Delk
- 2019: Mrs. Katheleen McIver
- 2018: Mrs. Andria Herr
- 2017: Ms. Lisa Cotter
- 2016: Ms. Tricia Johnson
- 2015: Mr. Ken Rosenfield
- 2014: Mr. Denny Bowman
- 2013: Mr. Ben Newman
- 2012: Mr. Daniel O'Keefe
- 2011: Mr. Ron Thompson
- 2010: Mrs. Sally P. Moore
- 2009: Mr. Ronald F. Davoli
- 2008: Dr. K. Kay Delk
- 2007: Mr. Stephen M. Neveleff
- 2006: Mrs. Barbara A. Miller
Champion of Philanthropy Award
The Foundation Board of Directors established the Corporate Champion Award in 2007 to recognize organizations demonstrating strong support of Seminole State's programs and services. In 2019, the Foundation Board of Directors voted to change the name to the "Champion of Philanthropy Award."
- 2023: Addition Financial
- 2022: Orlando Health
- 2021: Jax 5th Avenue Deli & Ale House
- 2020: The Art and Phyllis Grindle Foundation, Inc.
- 2018: Duke Energy and University Club of Orlando Foundation
- 2017: Central Florida Regional Hospital
- 2016: AdventHealth (formerly Florida Hospital)
- 2015: Addition Financial (formerly CFE Federal Credit Union)
- 2014: The Art and Phyllis Grindle Foundation, Inc. and Orlando Magic Youth Fund
- 2013: Sunniland Corporation and Wharton-Smith, Inc.
- 2012: Wayne M. Densch Charities, Inc.
- 2010: Central Florida Auto Dealers Association, Inc.
- 2008: Darden Restaurants
- 2007: Insight Financial Credit Union