Reinstatement to F-1 Status

An F-1 student may be considered eligible for reinstatement by the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS) if the student:

  • Has not been out of status for more than five months at the time of filing the reinstatement application (or demonstrates that failure to file within the five month period was beyond his/her control).
  • Does not have a record of repeated violations of immigration regulations.
  • Is pursuing a full course of study.
  • Has not engaged in unauthorized employment.
  • Provides evidence of violation of status resulted from circumstances beyond the student's control, or reduction of course load without a DSO authorization.
  • Is not deportable on any grounds other than the status violation for which reinstatement is being requested.

To start the processes, see your international advisor.

Want more info? Contact us.