Extending/Renewing F-1/M-1 Visa

In order to extend their F-1 visa, students must apply to renew the visa at a U.S. Embassy. This process cannot be completed within the United States, so students must renew their visas at an embassy in another country, per Department of State guidelines. Students must contact their international advisor before going to the U.S. Embassy. An application for an F-1 visa must include:

  1. Current, valid I-20 and endorsement
  2. Payment for Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVIS) fees, if applicable
  3. Updated financial documents
  4. An updated Affidavit of Support
  5. Passport valid for at least six months
  6. An Educational Plan
  7. Official transcripts
  8. A letter from international advisor

Upon the student's arrival to the U.S., students must bring their original passport, I-20 and a copy of their I-94 document to the International Office. For additional information, contact your international advisor.

Want more info? Contact us.