Optional Practical Training

OPT is temporary employment for practical training which must be directly related to the student's major of study. The student must be "in status" for at least one academic year and complete an application at least three months prior to completion of study. Full-time employment is allowed, but limited to 12 months within a 14 month period following completion of study. OPT must be recommended by DSO in SEVIS and adjudicated by USCIS. If a student on OPT begins another program of study OPT will be terminated and the F-1 status will be reported to SEVIS.

In order to start the process and obtain the OPT form, talk to your International Advisor.

Want more info? Contact us.