60-Day Post-Completion Grace Period

F-1 students are allowed to remain in the United States for up to 60 days after either the completion date on their I-20 form or their completion of a program of study, whichever comes first; or to transfer to another institution. Basically, after completing F-1 status at an institution, F-1 students have four options:

  1. Depart the United States within 60 days after graduation, completion of studies or the completion date on the I-20 form
  2. Continue with F-1 status by pursuing further F-1 studies at the same institution by changing majors
  3. Transfer to another institution within 60 days
  4. Apply to change status to another non-immigrant classification within 60 days after graduation, completion of studies or the completion date on the I-20 form

Contact your international advisor to verify your eligibility to stay in the U.S. after completion of studies.

Note: The 60-day grace period can also be used to file for optional practical training (OPT). An OPT application must be completed within the 60 day period.

Want more info? Contact us.