Former Board of Trustees Members

From 1965-1968 Seminole State was under the purview of the Seminole County Board of Education with an Advisory Board. Since July 1968, the institution has been governed by an appointed Board of Trustees. 

Former Board of Trustees members are listed by decade according to their first year of service.

Seminole County Board of Education (1966-68)

  • Donald Bales
    Term: 1966-1967
  • James A. Birkenmeyer
    Term: 1966-1967
  • Mrs. Jean Bryant
    Term: 1967-1968
  • A.W. Epps Jr.
    Term: 1966-1967
  • J.W. Evans
    Term: 1966-1968
  • A.F. Keeth
    Term: 1966-1968
  • Mr. R.T. Milwee (superintendent)
    Term: 1952-1967
  • Mr. Mason Wharton (chairman)
    Term: 1966-1968

1960s

  • Ms. Thelma Lee Clonts
    Term: July 1965-May 1975
    Chair: July 1972-June 1974
  • Mr. S. Joseph Davis
    Term: July 1965-May 1970
    Chair: July 1967-June 1970
  • Mr. B.H. Jarrard 
    Term: July 1965-May 1970
  • Mr. A.R. Lormann 
    Term: July 1965-August 1968
  • Mr. C. Vernon Mize Jr.
    Term: July 1965-May 1975
    Chair: July 1965-June 1967
  • Mr. William Schaffner
    Term: July 1969-June 1973
    Chair: July 1970-June 1972

1970s

  • Mr. J. Wendell Agee
    Term: July 1975-November 1983
    Chair: July 1978-June 1980
  • Mr. Lawrence A. Breen Jr.
    Term: August 1970-July 1971
  • Mr. John Daniels
    Term: September 1971-October 1983
    Chair: July 1976-June 1978
  • Ms. Beverly P. Freeman
    Term: July 1975-September 1988
    Chair: July 1980-June 1982
  • Dr. E. Michael Gutman
    Term: August 1970-August 1971
  • Father George McCammon
    Term: July 1973-May 1977
  • Dr. W. Vincent Roberts
    Term: August 1977-May 1981
  • Ms. Carolyn Stenstrom
    Term: September 1971-September 1990
    Chair: July 1974-June 1976; July 1982-June 1984; September 1989-June 1990

1980s

  • Ms. Constance M. Austin
    Term: September 1989-August 1993
    Chair: July 1991-June 1992
  • Mr. Larry A. Dale
    Term: October 1987-August 1991
    Chair: July 1990-June 1991
  • Dr. Julius C. Ringling
    Term: November 1983-September 1990
  • Ms. Dora Lee Russell
    Terms: June 1981-August 1989; August 1990-January 1994
    Chair: July 1984-August 1989
  • Ms. Mary Bell Streetman
    Term: October 1987-August 1991
  • Mr. W. Garnett White
    Term: November 1983-September 1987

1990s

  • Mr. Edward L. Blacksheare
    Term: 1997-1999
  • Dr. Charles W. English
    Term: May 1999-May 2002
    Vice Chair: August 2000-June 2001
    Chair: August 2001-June 2002
  • Mr. Clarence L. Forbes
    Term: October 1990-June 1991
  • Ms. Beth Hattaway
    Terms: September 1991-May 1995; June 1995-May 1999
    Chair: August 1993-August 1996; July 1997-May 1999
  • Ms. Patricia Herring
    Term: September 1993-May 1997
  • Mr. Amos C. Jones
    Terms: September 1991-May 1995; June 1996-May 1997
    Chair: 1996
  • Mr. Charles J. Kovaleski
    Term: August 1994-May 1999
  • Mr. Richard H. Lee
    Term: May 1999-May 2003
  • Mr. Sid Miller
    Term: May 1999-May 2002
    Vice Chair: August 2001-June 2002
  • Mr. Russell L. Moncrief
    Terms: September 1991-May 1994; June 1994-May 1998; May 1998-May 1999
    Chair: August 1992-June 1993
  • Mr. Lee P. Moore
    Term: June 1997-June 1999
  • Ms. Verdell Pugh
    Term: May 1999-May 2003
  • Mrs. Deanne "Dede" Schaffner
    Terms: May 1999-May 2001; June 2001-May 2005
    Chair: August 1999-June 2001

2000s

  • Mr. Chris Dorworth
    Term: June 2006-March 2010
    Chair: July 2007-July 2009
  • Mrs. Lisa Greer
    Term: May 2007-September 2011
    Vice Chair: July 2007-July 2009
    Chair: July 2009-August 2010
  • Mr. Charles "Chick" Gregg
    Term: August 2007-May 2011; May 2011-September 2011
    Vice Chair: August 2010-September 2011

Want more info? Contact us.

Seminole State College
100 Weldon Boulevard
Sanford, Florida 32773-6199
407.708.4722

Seminole State General Contact Information